Domestic Violence Lawyers
Brisbane & the Gold Coast

Domestic Violence

Expert Domestic Violence Lawyers on Your Side

Facing a domestic violence allegation in Brisbane and Queensland can put immense strain on every aspect of your life. It’s not just about navigating the legal complexities, it’s about protecting your reputation, your relationships and your future. At Sibley Lawyers, we understand what is at stake. Our team includes former barristers and law enforcement professionals who bring insider knowledge and courtroom experience to every DV matter we handle.

Sibley Lawyers - Domestic Violence

The Real-Life Impact of Domestic Violence Allegations

A domestic violence allegation can disrupt your entire life before you even step into a courtroom. DV allegations are more than just a legal issue; they can affect where you live, who you can speak to, your parenting arrangements, your reputation, and your future.

Some of the potential consequences include:

  • Domestic Violence Orders, which may restrict where you can live, prevent you from attending certain places, or limit contact with a partner, former partner, family member, or other protected person.
  • No-contact conditions, which can prevent you from speaking to or seeing your children, partner, or loved ones, even where family or parenting issues are still unresolved.
  • Nationally recognised orders, meaning a Queensland DVO can have consequences across all Australian states and territories, including for work, travel, licensing, and future relationships.

At Sibley Lawyers, we recognise the profound impact that domestic violence allegations can have on individuals and families. Whether the allegations are accurate or not, the legal consequences can be swift and severe. These matters are often complex, emotionally charged, and capable of creating serious unintended consequences if they are not handled carefully. Our experienced DV lawyers work to ensure that your side of the story is heard and that your rights are protected throughout the process.

Sibley Lawyers - Domestic Violence
Orders

Orders restraining contact with loved ones and disruption to your daily life.

No contact orders
No contact orders, affecting your ability to maintain meaningful relationships with your children.
National Orders
National Orders that can hinder career opportunities, and impact future relationships.

Advocacy That Stands Above the Rest

At Sibley Lawyers, we’re not just legal professionals, we’re experienced domestic violence lawyers and expect advocates committed to delivering results when it matters most. Built of decades of experience in criminal law and domestic violence matters, our firm specialises in high-stakes cases, including Domestic Violence Orders, DV allegations and other complex matters requiring advanced advocacy skills. 

Our team’s unique background sets us apart. With former barristers and law enforcement professionals at the helm, we bring unparalleled insight into the intricacies of the Queensland legal system. We pride ourselves on precision, preparation, and a client-centred approach that ensures every domestic violence case is handled with the care and expertise it deserves.

Sibley Lawyers

Call Sibley Lawyers today. Your freedom is worth fighting for

Your Future Starts Now

Don’t leave your future to chance. The sooner you contact us, the sooner we can start building your defence. We offer a free, no-obligation consultation to discuss your case and explain how we can help. Remember, you are not alone in this fight.

Defending Against False Allegations in Domestic Violence Claims

False accusations of DV are not only harmful but can also lead to serious personal, professional, and legal consequences. At Sibley Lawyers, we specialise in defending clients against false claims in domestic violence and Domestic Violence Order matters, including cases that overlap with family law and child parenting arrangements.

Thorough Investigation

We delve into the details, analysing timelines, communications, and evidence to uncover inconsistencies in the allegations. Our domestic violence lawyers take the time to understand your side of the story and identify the facts that may support your defence.

Evidence Collection

From witness statements to digital records, we build a solid case to disprove false narratives and protect your side of the story. This may include reviewing messages, call records, photographs, documents, and other material relevant to the DV application or domestic violence allegation.

Strategic Advocacy

Our seasoned legal team uses advanced courtroom experience to challenge baseless accusations and present a compelling defence. Our goal is to expose inconsistencies, protect your reputation, and prevent any unjust outcomes that could tarnish your future, your relationships, or your ability to move forward with confidence.

The Burden of Proof in Domestic Violence Cases

Sibley Lawyers - Domestic Violence

In domestic violence cases, the applicant, often the police, carries the burden of proof. In domestic violence matters, the court applies the civil standard of proof, known as the balance of probabilities. This is different to criminal proceedings, where the prosecution must prove the case beyond reasonable doubt. The rules of evidence can also be more relaxed in Domestic Violence Order applications, which can make these matters more challenging to defend.

The evidence presented in a DV application may include material that would otherwise be considered hearsay, witness statements to police, text messages, digital records, and sometimes physical evidence. This can make domestic violence proceedings uniquely complex. This is where the expertise of a skilled legal team, like Sibley Lawyers, becomes essential to ensuring the protection of your rights. 

To make a Domestic Violence Order, the court must be satisfied that there was a relevant relationship, usually a de facto or couple relationship, that domestic violence occurred, and that it is necessary or desirable to make an order to protect the aggrieved from domestic violence. Domestic violence does not only mean physical violence; it can also include emotional, psychological, financial, or coercive behaviour.

If any of these issues are contested, the court must assess the evidence and make findings of fact and law. Testimony in domestic violence cases can be influenced by emotion, bias and/or personal motivations. The quality of the police investigation may also affect the strength of the application. A well-prepared domestic violence defence strategy focuses on the reliability of the evidence, scrutinising each statement for inconsistencies, contradictions, or exaggerated claims. A thorough investigation is key to challenging unreliable evidence and protecting your future.

Coercive Control: Queensland's New Criminal Offence

From 26 May 2025, coercive control became a criminal offence in Queensland. Under section 334C of the Criminal Code 1899 (Qld), the offence applies where an adult is in a domestic relationship with another person and engages in a course of conduct involving domestic violence on more than one occasion, with the intention of coercing or controlling the other person. The conduct must also be reasonably likely to cause harm. The maximum penalty is 14 years’ imprisonment.

Coercive control can involve a pattern of physical or non-physical abusive behaviour used to hurt, humiliate, isolate, frighten, threaten, control or dominate another person. It may include emotional abuse, verbal abuse, financial control, social isolation, monitoring, intimidation, threats, or restricting a person’s day-to-day activities.

Because coercive control allegations can involve a course of conduct rather than a single incident, these matters can be complex and evidence-heavy. They may involve messages, call records, financial information, witness statements, digital records, and the broader context of the relationship.

If you are facing allegations of coercive control or another domestic violence-related offence, early legal advice is critical. Sibley Lawyers provides targeted legal support in domestic violence matters, including defending against allegations, challenging evidence, protecting your rights in family law proceedings, and preparing a strategic defence based on the specific circumstances of your case.

law balancing statue woman

But don't just take our word for it

Our Track Record Speaks for Itself

We don’t just promise results, we deliver them. We’ve secured acquittals, reduced charges, and protected the freedom and reputations of countless clients. But don’t just take our word for it. Read our client testimonials to see what our clients have to say about our dedication, expertise, and results.

FEATURED

Step by Step

The DVO Process in Queensland

Understanding the domestic violence order process helps you prepare at each stage. In Queensland, the process typically follows these steps:

Breaching a domestic violence order is a criminal offence. For a first or standard breach, the maximum penalty is three years’ imprisonment. Where there is a prior breach conviction within the preceding five years, or particularly aggravating circumstances apply, the maximum penalty increases to five years’ imprisonment.

Speak to a Domestic Violence Lawyer Early

Whether you are responding to a domestic violence order application, contesting a hearing, or facing a charge of breaching a DVO, the steps you take early can significantly affect the outcome. Sibley Lawyers assists clients across south-east Queensland with domestic violence order applications, contested hearings, and breach charges, providing advice on options such as contesting an order or seeking an amendment to its conditions.

When facing a domestic violence case, every decision matters.

Legal Support with an Eye on Your Emotional Well-Being

The right legal team can mean the difference between a life-changing order that restricts your life and protecting your rights. At Sibley Lawyers, we combine legal expertise with genuine understanding of the emotional toll these matters take.

Our Domestic Violence Legal Services

At Sibley Lawyers, we understand the complexities and nuances of domestic violence law. We offer a comprehensive range of specialised legal services tailored to address the specific challenges you face when involved in a DV matter.

Sibley Lawyers - Domestic Violence

Legal Defence in Domestic Violence Criminal Charges

When facing domestic violence criminal charges or allegations related to DV, you need more than just legal representation; you need a dedicated team capable of presenting a strong, persuasive defence. Our approach involves thoroughly investigating the facts, identifying weaknesses in the prosecution’s case, and strategically challenging evidence in domestic violence proceedings to ensure your rights are upheld. We provide robust courtroom advocacy, backed by years of experience handling complex criminal law and DV matters in Queensland.

Domestic Violence Applications - family lawyers brisbane

Contesting DVO Applications in Queensland

Domestic Violence Orders, also known as DVOs, restraining or protection orders, can severely restrict your personal freedom, affecting your relationships, living arrangements, employment, weapons licensing, and ability to attend certain places. We provide skilled legal counsel to contest DVO applications in Queensland, ensuring any proposed order is fair, properly tested, and based on solid evidence. Whether you’re facing an initial application or attempting to modify and existing one, we work to protect your rights while addressing any legitimate concerns the court may have. 

Sibley Lawyers - Domestic Violence

Defending Against False Allegations in Domestic Violence Cases

False accusations of DV are not only harmful but can also lead to serious personal, professional, and legal consequences. At Sibley Lawyers, we specialise in defending clients against false claims in domestic violence and Domestic Violence Order matters. Through rigorous investigation, evidence collection, and expert testimony, we work to expose inconsistencies in the allegations and protect your reputation. Our domestic violence lawyers carefully review witness statements, digital records, timelines, and other evidence to challenge unreliable or exaggerated claims. Our goal is to clear your name and prevent any unjust outcomes that could tarnish your future, your relationships, your career, or your ability to move forward with confidence.

Sibley Lawyers - Domestic Violence

Family Law Support in Domestic Violence Matters

DV allegations often overlap with family law matters, particularly child parenting arrangements. If you’re facing a domestic violence application or DVO proceedings while also navigating a family dispute, our legal experts are equipped to handle both fronts. We provide strategic legal support to ensure that your parental rights are protected and that any allegations are addressed in a way that minimises the impact on your relationship with your children. Our domestic violence lawyers can help you respond to allegations, protect your position in parenting matters, and work towards an outcome that considers both your legal rights and your family circumstances.

Sibley Lawyers - Domestic Violence

Advocacy in Domestic Violence Victim Cases

While we regularly defend against DV allegations, we also provide assistance to victims seeking protection from domestic and family violence. We guide victims through the process of obtaining Domestic Violence Orders, also known as DVOs or protection orders, in Queensland, and navigating the legal system to ensure their safety and well-being. Our team provides compassionate, empathetic support while working tirelessly to hold perpetrators accountable and secure legal protections that help safeguard you, your children, and your future.

Sibley Lawyers - Domestic Violence

DVO Breaches, Variations and Revocations

If you’ve had a Domestic Violence Order, DVO or protection order placed against you, you can be charged with a criminal offence for breaching the order. A breach of a domestic violence order can result in a criminal conviction and, in serious cases, a term of imprisonment. Alleged offenders are often remanded in custody, requiring urgent bail applications and experienced criminal defence representation.

Orders can be consented to without admission, but the conditions may still have serious and unintended consequences for your living arrangements, employment, parenting arrangements, and contact with your children or partner. In some cases, order conditions can be used to control or complicate parenting issues. We can assist with applications to vary or revoke Domestic Violence Orders, helping ensure the conditions are workable, fair, and appropriate to your circumstances.

Navigating Domestic Violence Cases with Precision

Our Client-Centric Process for Domestic Violence Matters

At Sibley Lawyers, we believe that facing domestic violence charges, DV allegations or a Domestic Violence Order application should not mean facing a labyrinth of legal complexities without guidance. We have designed a clear, client-focused process to guide you every step of the way, offering transparency, support and strategic advocacy from start to finish.

Throughout this process, our goal is to ensure you feel informed, supported, and confident every step of the way. We take the time to explain each phase of your case, making sure you understand your options and the potential outcomes. At Sibley Lawyers, we don’t just represent you—we advocate for your future.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the difference between a DVO and criminal charges for domestic violence?

A Domestic Violence Order, also known as a DVO, protection order or Protection Order, is a civil order made by the Magistrates Court to protect an aggrieved person from someone they are, or have been, in a relevant relationship with. A DVO is not a criminal conviction. However, breaching the conditions of a DVO is a criminal offence and can have serious consequences. You may also face criminal charges connected to the same domestic violence allegations, so it is important to get legal advice early.

Yes. If you are responding to a Domestic Violence Order application, you may be able to contest the application or seek changes to the proposed conditions. In DV matters, the applicant carries the burden of proof on the balance of probabilities. The court must be satisfied that a relevant relationship exists, that domestic violence occurred, and that an order is necessary or desirable to protect the aggrieved from domestic violence. Sibley Lawyers can help you assess the evidence, challenge unreliable or exaggerated claims, and respond strategically to the application.

Breaching a Domestic Violence Order is a criminal offence under section 177 of the Domestic and Family Violence Protection Act 2012 (Qld). For a first or standard breach, the maximum penalty is three years’ imprisonment. Where there is a prior breach conviction within the preceding five years, or particularly aggravating circumstances apply, the maximum penalty increases to five years’ imprisonment. A breach can occur even where the protected person initiated or agreed to the contact, because the order binds the respondent. If you are charged with breaching a DVO, early legal advice is essential.

Yes. A Domestic Violence Order can have serious consequences for firearms licensing and weapons possession. Sibley’s DVO article notes that orders may include conditions relating to the surrender of weapons and the suspension of firearms licences, and that a final order can have long-term consequences for firearms licences, employment, and regulated industries. If your work or livelihood depends on a weapons licence, you should seek legal advice about the proposed conditions and your options.

A Police Protection Notice, or PPN, is an immediate, short-term order issued by police at the scene of a domestic violence incident. It can impose conditions including exclusion from the family home, no contact with the aggrieved, and weapons restrictions. A Protection Order is a court-made domestic violence order. A Temporary Protection Order may be made while the matter is being decided, and a Final Protection Order is made after a hearing, typically lasting up to five years or longer in some circumstances.

A Final Protection Order typically lasts up to five years, or longer in some circumstances. A Temporary Protection Order may apply while the matter is still being decided, and its conditions are enforceable once served. If circumstances change, either party can apply to vary or revoke a Domestic Violence Order, but the order remains in force unless and until the court formally changes it. An informal agreement between the parties does not change the legal effect of the order.

OTher services

Legal Insights

Stay informed about the latest legal developments and gain valuable insights by reading our blog. We regularly publish articles on a variety of legal topics.

What is this thing they call Redundancy?

Act Now to Protect Your Rights and Reputation

Domestic violence allegations can threaten every aspect of your life

Don’t leave your future to chance—trust a team with the experience, skill, and dedication to fight for you. Sibley Lawyers provides targeted legal representation designed to secure the best possible outcome for your case. Whether you’re defending against false allegations or navigating complex legal proceedings, our expert team is here to guide you throughout the entire journey.

Join Our Mailing List

Sign up for our newsletter to receive updates on legal news, firm announcements, and helpful resources.